Wisc. Supreme Court Limits Bodily Injury Coverage to Insured Persons
[…] Nonetheless, Brey’s attorneys that the state statute that establishes minimum coverages for auto insurance policies does not permit insurers to limit the UIM coverage available to only insured persons who are injured. The Monroe County Circuit Court didn’t buy that argument and granted summary judgment in favor of State Farm, but the Court of Appeals reversed.

Even though the State Farm policy states that coverage is available for bodily injuries only to insured persons, the Fourth District Court of Appeals panel said the plain language of Section 632.32 prohibits that exclusion. The so-called “omnibus statute” establishes minimum coverages for Wisconsin auto insurance policies.

The panel said the statute defines UIM coverage as “coverage for the protection of persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury, death, sickness, or disease from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles.” Brey matches that definition, the panel found.

State Farm appealed. The Wisconsin Insurance Alliance and Wisconsin Defense Counsel filed amicus briefs supporting the insurer’s position.