California Insurance Commissioner Dave Jones announced earlier this week he has issued an order that every insurer licensed to write workers’ compensation insurance in the state must report their federal income tax savings annually through a rate filing in light of the new tax law.
The recent revision to the Federal Tax Schedule for 2018 reduced the corporate tax rate from 35 percent to 21 percent. That means that nationally insurers will now be able to retain even more of policyholder premiums as profit.
“Any savings to insurers should be passed along to California businesses,” said Commissioner Jones. “This order will allow my department to examine workers’ compensation insurers’ savings and rates and provide transparency to the public. I urge insurers to pass these savings along to policyholders.”
Jones’ order will require each insurer to submit a rate filing to report the dollar amount of their tax savings by December 31, 2018, and on a yearly basis through December 31, 2020. Insurers will need to provide details about how those savings impact their rates. The insurer must also provide a detailed explanation if they have determined that there is no rate impact, stating why the reduction in the federal corporate tax rate does not affect their rates.
Source: California Department of Insurance
Was this article valuable?
Here are more articles you may enjoy.
UIM Minimum Limits. A Coverage That May Not Pay?
HSBC Executive Strikes Back in Court Fight Over Poaching Claims
Recovery Starts Before the Loss: What Claims Professionals Know About Severe Weather Preparedness
Anxiety Over Gas Prices Points to ‘Looming EV Comeback’ in US