Owner Liability For Damage Caused By Stolen Vehicles
[…] Some states will allow the owner of a stolen vehicle to be found liable when the owner’s negligence made the theft a foreseeable consequence.

Anti-Theft “Key In The Ignition” Statutes

Of course, what good is a common law rule without exceptions? The general rule of owner non-liability when stolen vehicles are involved has exceptions. Many states and municipalities have begun fighting the state anti-theft or “key in the ignition” statutes. In New York, for example, § 1210 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law provides:

No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency.

Other states and municipalities have similar statutes on the books which make it illegal for an owner of a vehicle to leave his/her keys in an unattended car.