Iowa: Husband Eligible for Work Comp Death Benefits Despite Separation
[…] Heather died in September 2016 as the result of overdosing on the prescription drugs that had been prescribed to her to treat the work injury. Roger paid for his wife’s burial expenses and then filed a claim for workers’ compensation survivor’s benefits.

Linnhaven and its workers’ compensation insurer, Accident Fund National Insurance Co., contended that Blasdell was not eligible for benefits. Spouses are generally presumed to be dependents entitled to death benefits under Iowa workers’ compensation law, but Section 85.42(1)(a) creates an exception “if it is shown that at the time of the injury the surviving spouse had willfully deserted the deceased without fault of the deceased.”

Roger and Heather had lived together since 1998 and had a daughter together in 1999, according to the Supreme Court’s opinion. They married in 2008.

In 2011, however, Heather lost her job and moved from the couple’s home in Delhi, Iowa to Clinton Iowa, about 90 miles away.