When is A Vehicle Considered a Total Loss?
[…] In this regard, the Martinez court stated:

    “a vehicle is not a total-loss salvage vehicle unless, BASED ON AN OBJECTIVE STANDARD, the cost of repairs EXCEEDS THE VEHICLE’S PREDAMAGE RETAIL VALUE.” (Martinez v. Enterprise Rent A Car (2004))

    “Logically, A VEHICLE IS “UNECONOMICAL TO REPAIR” WHEN THE COST OF REPAIRS EXCEEDS THE VEHICLE’S UNDAMAGED FAIR MARKET VALUE.” (Martinez v. Enterprise Rent A Car (2004))

    “Further, defining a “total loss salvage vehicle” under section 544 as one where the cost of repairs exceeds the vehicle’s PREDAMAGE fair market value is consistent with section 4453.   That section sets forth the information required on a vehicle registration card.   Certain vehicles must be specifically identified, including “[a] motor vehicle rebuilt and restored to operation that was previously declared to be a total loss salvage vehicle BECAUSE THE COST OF REPAIRS EXCEEDS THE RETAIL VALUE OF THE VEHICLE.” (§ 4453, subd. (b)(1), emphasis added.)” (Martinez v. Enterprise Rent A Car (2004)