What Does it Mean to ‘Total’ a Vehicle?
[…] This is referred to as the Total Loss Threshold (TLT). In order to total a vehicle, the damage ratio must exceed the state-established TLT percentage. States frequently dictate this TLT as part of legislating salvage titles and it varies from state to state. A car with damage totaling 75% of its value is totaled in New York, but considered repairable in Texas, where the threshold is 100%. As an example, in Wisconsin, § 342.065(1)(c) reads as follows:

(c) If the interest of an owner in a vehicle that is titled in this state is not transferred upon payment of an insurance claim that, including any deductible amounts, exceeds 70% of the fair market value of the vehicle, any insurer of the vehicle shall, within 30 days of payment of the insurance claim, notify the department in writing of the claim payment and that the vehicle meets the statutory definition of a salvage vehicle, in the manner and form prescribed by the department.

In addition, Wis.