Does Automobile Insurance Follow the Car or the Driver?
[…] Don’t hesitate to call. We want to help; that’s an important part of the service an agent can offer.

    • May 21, 2015 at 12:10 pm
      Ronda says:
      Like or Dislike:
      Thumb up 2
      Thumb down 0

      I have to disagree with one thing you said the insurance company does not normally pay for the loss of use. That is the one thing we tell our clients as an agent to consider purchasing the rental insurance for.

      • January 4, 2018 at 8:04 am
        Koedred says:
        Like or Dislike:
        Thumb up 2
        Thumb down 0

        N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) in pertinent part states:

        (b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy which insures less than five private passenger motor vehicles registered in this state shall by endorsement, provide coverage for the obligation of the insured for actual damage to, or loss of, vehicles (including loss of use)

    • January 22, 2018 at 7:07 pm
      Douglas Bostian says:
      Like or Dislike:
      Thumb up 3
      Thumb down 0

      So, I have a question about liability isurance. I was hit head-on by a drunk driver. He was driving his wife’s vehicle (with a AAA policy in her name).