When is A Vehicle Considered a Total Loss?
[…] A comparable vehicle could be purchased for less money.   However, if it costs less to repair the vehicle than to purchase another comparable one, it would be wasteful not to repair it. Logically, a vehicle is “uneconomical to repair” when the cost of repairs exceeds the vehicle’s undamaged fair market value.”

    “Further, defining a “total loss salvage vehicle” under section 544 as one where the cost of repairs exceeds the vehicle’s predamage fair market value is consistent with section 4453.   That section sets forth the information required on a vehicle registration card.   Certain vehicles must be specifically identified, including “[a] motor vehicle rebuilt and restored to operation that was previously declared to be a total loss salvage vehicle because the cost of repairs exceeds the retail value of the vehicle.” (§ 4453, subd. (b)(1), emphasis added.)”